Find out more about our Steering Group members.

Global Steering Group members

  1. Alison Tate (International Trade Union Confederation)
  2. Savio Carvalho (Greenpeace International)
  3. Deepak Xavier (Oxfam International)
  4. Caroline Othim (Global Alliance for Tax Justice)
  5. Mariana Paoli (Christian Aid)
  6. Njoki Njehu (Pan Africa Coordinator)
  7. Hector Castanon (Fight Inequality Alliance LAC)
  8. Mwanamahisi Singano (FEMNET)
  9. David Kode (Civicus)
  10. Lidy Nacpil (Asia People’s Movement on Debt & Development)
  11. Dinah Fuentesfina (ActionAid International)

 

Asia Facilitation Team members

  1. Basir Quraishi - Development and Humanitarian Services for Afghanistan
  2. Zulaikha Rafiq - Be the Change Organisation
  3. Sumi Shahnaz- Bangladesh Nari Progati Sangha (BNPS)
  4. Ahmad Swapan Mahmud -Voices for Interactive Choice & Empowerment (VOICE), Bangladesh
  5. Willy D'Costa -Indian Social Action Forum
  6. Anjela Taneja -Oxfam India
  7. Ah Mafuchan -PRAKARSA, Indonesia
  8. Muhammad Reza- KRuHA, Indonesia
  9. Geeta Pandey -HAMI Initiative, Nepal
  10. Arjun Bhattarai -NGO Federation of Nepal
  11. Saima Zia -Pakistan Kissan Rabita Committee
  12. Saeed Baloch -Pakistan Fisherfolk Forum
  13. Manjette Lopez -Freedom from Debt Coalition and Sanlakas, Philippines

 

Mexico Steering Group members

  1. Liliana Caballero - Centro por la Justicia y el Derecho Internacional (Cejil)
  2. Juan Francisco Azuara Herrera-  Colectivo Tomate
  3. Fernanda Vázquez-  Elige Red de Jovenes por los Derechos Sexuales y Reproductivos
  4. Susana González- Gendes
  5. Máximo Jaramillo - Instituto de Estudios sobre Desigualdad (Gatitos Contra la Desigualdad)
  6. Romina Martínez Velarde- Instituto Mexicano para el Desarrollo Comunitario (IMDEC)
  7. Edwin Reyes - Resilientxs/ Alternativas y Capacidades
  8. Juan Pablo Chávez- TECHO

 

Zambia Steering Group members

  1. Muleta Kapatiso - Friends of Inmates Zambia
  2. Robert Ntitima - Individual
  3. PilAto - PAAGZ
  4. Mzezeti Mwanza - Individual
  5. Nawa Villy Sitali - Youth for Parliament
  6. Mwiza Zulu - Artist
  7. Mputa Ngalande - Zuka Cholinga Youth Zambia

 

Zimbabwe Steering Group members

  1. Masimba Kuchera - Centre for Disability and Development
  2. Ernest Nyimai -National Association of Non-Governmental Organisations
  3. Nyasha Nyatondo - Poverty Reduction Forum Trust
  4. Benevolence Taguta - Transparency International Zimbabwe 
  5. Ivy Chishamiso Chimedza - Women in Law Southern Africa
  6. Tafadzwa Macheka - Youth Empowerment and Transformation Trust
  7. Angellah Mandoreba - Zimbabwe Coalition on Debt and Development
  8. Caroline Mutsago - Zimbabwe Council of Churches
  9. Fadzai Midzi - Zimbabwe Environmental Lawyers Association
  10. Tapiwanashe Chiriga - Zimbabwe National Students Union

 

Latin America Steering Group members

  1. Juanita Francis - Ecuador - Mujeres de Asfalto
  2. Patricio Madiñá - Chile - Flowrida Escuela
  3. Linoschka Dianeth López - Panamá - ICIECH
  4. Juan Pablo Chavez - México - TECHO
  5. Fernanda Vázquez - México - Elige

 

Kenya Steering Group

  1. Njoki Njehu - FIA Pan African
  2. Esther Njeri Njoroge - Beautiful Minds Organisation
  3. M. Wanjiru Njoroge - Daughters of Mumbi Global Resource Centre
  4. Erastus Ooko - Greenpeace Africa 
  5. Charles Lukania - Voices4Change
  6. Kamau Githinji - Activista Movement Laikipia
  7. Faith Akumu Ouko - Uzalendo Social Justice Centre
  8. Anne Maua - Uzalendo Africa Initiative